STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Steven KUNKEMOELLER, Appellee.
[…] Id.
A. Statutory Grounds for Departure
Section 921.0026(2) lists fourteen non-exclusive statutory mitigating factors and circumstances permitting a downward departure sentence. Kunkemoeller conceded at the hearing below that the evidence did not support a statutory ground for departure. Despite that, the trial court relied on two statutory grounds. On appeal, both parties agree that there is no competent, substantial evidence to support the statutory grounds relied on by the trial court. We agree.
The trial court relied on section 921.0026(2)(e), authorizing departure where “[t]he need for payment of restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence” and section 921.0026(2)(b), authorizing departure where “[t]he defendant was an accomplice to the offense and was a relatively minor participant in the criminal conduct.” When weighing the need for restitution against the need for incarceration under section 921.0026(2)(e), the trial court must consider “the nature of the victim's loss and the efficacy of restitution, and ․ the consequences of imprisonment.”