STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Steven KUNKEMOELLER, Appellee.
[…] But even if it were a valid basis to depart, there was no competent, substantial evidence presented regarding Kunkemoeller's reputation as an asset to his community.
III. Conclusion
The grounds relied on by the trial court to impose a downward departure sentence were either legally insufficient or not supported by competent, substantial evidence. We therefore reverse and vacate the trial court's order granting the motion for modification of sentence.
I agree in full with the majority opinion, but I write to further explain why section 921.185 does not state an appropriate ground to depart from the recommended sentence.
Section 921.185 reads in pertinent part: “[i]n the imposition of a sentence for any felony ․ the court, in its discretion, shall consider any degree of restitution a mitigation of the severity of an otherwise appropriate sentence.” Section 921.185 was enacted in 1974, and has not been amended. Ch. 74-125, § 1, Laws of Fla. At the time, a sentencing court was not authorized to order restitution.