STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Steven KUNKEMOELLER, Appellee.
[…] His criminal activity was a complex financial scheme that took place over the span of nearly five years. The legislature's requirements would be left hollow if a sentencing court could cherry-pick one part of a statutory mitigator and re-define it as non-statutory. A statutory ground's requirements cannot be avoided simply by renaming the basis a non-statutory ground.
iii. Past and Future Payment of Restitution
In its third non-statutory ground for departure, the trial court indicated that if Kunkemoeller's restitution did not qualify as a statutory basis for departure under section 921.0026(2)(e), then it could be justified as a non-statutory basis. Specifically, the trial court relied on section 921.185, which instructs that when sentencing a defendant for a crime involving property, a trial court, “in its discretion, shall consider any degree of restitution a mitigation of the severity of an otherwise appropriate sentence.”
However, the consideration of past restitution under section 921.185 cannot, by itself, serve as a legal basis for a downward departure sentence.