STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Steven KUNKEMOELLER, Appellee.
[…] He cites State v. Sachs, 526 So. 2d 48, 50 (Fla. 1988), to assert that a finding that the defendant has demonstrated remorse for his actions or that the defendant is not dangerous and poses no future threat to society can support a downward departure. But after Sachs, the legislature adopted section 921.0026(2)(j). That provision contemplates the same Sachs grounds yet imposes a more stringent requirement by combining them into a single test.
Section 921.0026(2)(j) states that mitigation may be reasonably justified if “[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” To satisfy the requirements of this mitigator, “there must be competent, substantial evidence for each of the three components of the statute: (1) the offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner, (2) it was an isolated incident, and (3) the defendant had shown remorse.” Staffney v.