FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Co. v. Hagstrom, 203 So. 3d 918, 920 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (emphasis added). In fact, it is not necessary to bring both actions at the same time. See Royal Palm Corp. Ctr. Ass'n v. PNC Bank, NA, 89 So. 3d 923, 932 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (“[T]he reason that an action at law on a note may be pursued simultaneously with the equitable remedy of foreclosure is that the two remedies are not inconsistent.” (citing Junction Bit & Tool Co. v. Village Apartments, Inc., 262 So. 2d 659, 660 (Fla. 1972). “Nothing preclude[s a plaintiff] from pursuing its legal remedy first ․” Id. at 933.
Moreover, section 702.06, Florida Statutes (2012) provides that a complainant in a foreclosure action “shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover [a] deficiency,” provided that the complainant may not recover in a deficiency lawsuit “where the original mortgagee becomes the purchaser thereof at foreclosure sale and also is granted a deficiency decree against the original mortgagor.” See also De Las Cuevas v. Nat'l Enters., Inc., 927 So. 2d 41, 44 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (“[T]his is not a deficiency judgment. It is a judgment on a note. As such, it is an action at law.