IN RE: PETITION FOR JUDICIAL WAIVER OF PARENTAL NOTICE AND CONSENT OR CONSENT ONLY TO TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY. Jane Doe, Appellant.
[…] See Fla. R. App. P. 9.147(g). This court's mandate shall issue simultaneously with this opinion, and no rehearing motion shall be entertained.
Reversed.
Because there is competent substantial evidence supporting the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, and because I do not agree there was an abuse of discretion, I must respectfully dissent.
The trial court in this matter had the opportunity to personally observe, inquire, and interact with the minor child to determine whether there was clear and convincing evidence that she met the statutory requirements of section 390.01114(6)(c)1 by showing sufficient maturity to terminate her pregnancy without notifying a parent. The trial court then fulfilled its statutory obligations under section 390.01114(6)(e)2 by including “factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its decision, including factual findings and legal conclusions relating to the maturity of the minor.” The trial judge wrote a ten-page order consisting of twenty-six numbered paragraphs wherein he walked through each of the statutory factors and discussed evidence he found compelling or lacking as he analyzed the case.