IN RE: PETITION FOR JUDICIAL WAIVER OF PARENTAL NOTICE AND CONSENT OR CONSENT ONLY TO TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY. Jane Doe, Appellant.
[…] Further, the Petitioner established that she had two credit cards and that she had savings of $1,600.
The final order reflects the court's finding that the Petitioner is not involved in after school programs and that in the last year “she has worked at three different places of employment.” All true, but this section does not recognize that the Petitioner is presently employed in a position that affords her responsibility. It also fails to recognize that in her past she held two jobs at the same time, including one in the morning and one in the afternoon.
We recognize that section 390.01114(6)(b)2 only permits an appellate court to overturn a circuit court's ruling on appeal if it is based on an abuse of discretion by the circuit court and it “may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court.” Because the statutory factors the circuit court addressed show that the Petitioner met her burden of proof, yet the circuit court denied the petition for reasons not supported by the record, we conclude the circuit court abused its discretion.