Javier ALONSO-LLAMAZARES, M.D., Appellant, v. INTERNATIONAL DERMATOLOGY RESEARCH, INC., etc., Appellee.
[…] 9. The parties use the terms “client” and “customer” interchangeably.
10. Although Dr. Alonso also challenges on appeal the trial court's finding that the non-compete provision was supported by legitimate business interests in valuable confidential business information and specialized training, we need not address these arguments because section 542.335(1)(b) requires only that the restrictive covenant be supported by “one or more legitimate business interests.”
11. We note that IDR was required under section 542.335(1)(c) to also “plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying the restriction.” Here, the trial court found that the non-compete provision was reasonably necessary to protect IDR's legitimate business interests. On appeal, Dr.