Javier ALONSO-LLAMAZARES, M.D., Appellant, v. INTERNATIONAL DERMATOLOGY RESEARCH, INC., etc., Appellee.
[…] Atomic Tattoos, LLC v. Morgan, 45 So. 3d 63, 64 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010).
Analysis
To obtain a temporary injunction, a party must establish “(1) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits, (2) the unavailability of an adequate remedy at law, (3) irreparable harm absent entry of an injunction, and (4) that the injunction would serve the public interest.” Florigrown, LLC, 317 So. 3d at 1110.6 Relevant here, section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides that a court shall enforce a valid “restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions.” See also Ansaarie v. First Coast Cardiovascular Inst., P.A., 252 So. 3d 287, 290 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (“A temporary injunction is an available remedy when a party establishes that it has a valid, enforceable restrictive covenant that was violated.”). Further, “[t]he violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(j).
To be enforceable, a restrictive covenant must be reasonable with regard to “time, area, and line of business” and “set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” § 542.335(1)(a). Additionally, “[i]n Florida, a contract providing restrictions on competition must involve a legitimate business interest as defined by statute to be enforceable.” White, 226 So. 3d at 779; see § 542.335(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (stating that “[t]he person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant” and providing non-exhaustive list of legitimate business interests). “[T]he determination of whether an activity qualifies as a protected legitimate business interest under the statute is inherently a factual inquiry, which is heavily industry—and context-specific.” White, 226 So. 3d at 786. A party seeking a temporary injunction also must “plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying the restriction.” § 542.335(1)(c). Once a party establishes a prima facie case that the restriction is reasonably necessary, “the person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest or interests.” Id.