J.T.K., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE O/B/O K.T., Appellee.
[…] The Department of Revenue argues that even if the Father's obligation to pay child support is reduced due to A.D.K.'s emancipation, he could potentially be required to “pay at the same rate in effect immediately prior to emancipation until all arrearages, retroactive support, delinquencies, and costs are paid in full.” § 61.14(10)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). However, even assuming the father is required to continue paying $2,124 per month after the emancipation of A.D.K., the statute requires that any amounts paid in excess of the then-current obligation “shall be credited against the arrearages, retroactive support, delinquency, and costs owed.” Id. In that situation, an excessive step-down obligation would still be problematic because it would reduce the portion of any payments that would be credited towards any amounts due under the statute.