Miguel Pena MONTES DE OCA and Patricia Ojeda, Appellants, v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION, Appellee.
[…] Auto Club Ins. Co. of Florida, 297 So. 3d 570, 572 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020)] (alteration in original) (quoting Jones v. Federated Nat'l Ins. Co., 235 So. 3d 936, 941 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018)). ‘If there is an exception to the exclusion, the burden once again is placed on the insured to demonstrate the exception to the exclusion.’ E. Florida Hauling, Inc. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 913 So. 2d 673, 678 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) ․”). Given the specific facts in this case, any alleged error with the jury instructions is harmless. See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2021) (“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury ․ unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.”).
Affirmed.
LINDSEY, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 3D20-0860
Decided: January 19, 2022