Sharon BELL, Appellant, v. Andrew BATTAGLIA, Appellee.
[…] See § 790.233(1), Fla. Stat. More importantly, both the Federal and Florida prohibitions on possession of a firearm are only effective during the time the violence injunction or restraining order is in force—making the firearm prohibition irrelevant to any discussion regarding the collateral consequences of expired injunctions. See § 790.233(1) (prohibiting possession of firearms or ammunition “if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force or effect“ (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8)(B) (making it “unlawful for any person ․ who is subject to“ a court order restraining against “harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner of such person or child of such intimate partner” to “possess in or affecting commerce, any