Sharon BELL, Appellant, v. Andrew BATTAGLIA, Appellee.
[…] “Violence” is defined as “assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person.” § 784.046(1)(a) (emphasis added). “Stalking occurs when a person ‘willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person.’ ” Brungart v. Pullen, 296 So. 3d 973, 977 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (emphasis added) (quoting § 784.048(2)); see Whitlock v. Veltkamp, 296 So. 3d 528, 530 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (“[T]he statutory definition of ‘domestic violence’ includes a wide range of actions, including stalking in its three forms ․”). “ ‘Cyberstalk[ing]’ means,” inter alia, “to engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(d) (emphasis added).
Here, the dating violence injunction was based upon a single text message to Battaglia's wife that the trial court deemed to be “cyberstalking.” This was error because the text message was sent to a third party, not Battaglia. See Scott v.