Sharon BELL, Appellant, v. Andrew BATTAGLIA, Appellee.
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. A majority of these cases deal with domestic violence injunctions. Others concern injunctions for protection against stalking and acts of repeat violence. In this case, the trial court entered an injunction for protection against dating violence based on stalking, supported by allegations of cyberstalking. However, both the statutory provisions pertaining to domestic violence and those pertaining to dating violence and repeat violence contain the same definition of violence. Compare § 741.30(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ․” (emphasis added)) and § 741.28, Fla. Stat.