Sharon BELL, Appellant, v. Andrew BATTAGLIA, Appellee.
[…] In this case, the trial court entered an injunction for protection against dating violence based on stalking, supported by allegations of cyberstalking. However, both the statutory provisions pertaining to domestic violence and those pertaining to dating violence and repeat violence contain the same definition of violence. Compare § 741.30(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ․” (emphasis added)) and § 741.28, Fla. Stat. (2018) (defining domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death”), with § 784.046(2)(b) (“[A]ny person who has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of an act of dating violence ․ has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against dating violence.”