Sharon BELL, Appellant, v. Andrew BATTAGLIA, Appellee.
[…] Stat. (2018) (defining domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death”), with § 784.046(2)(b) (“[A]ny person who has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of an act of dating violence ․ has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against dating violence.” (emphasis added)) and § 784.046(1)(a), (d) (defining violence as it pertains to dating violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person”). In other words, a putative victim could establish entitlement to a protective injunction in identical fashion, but the type of injunction varies depending upon his or her relationship with the respondent alleged to have committed the violence. Compare § 741.30(5)(a) (defining domestic violence as that committed on “one family or household member by another family or household member”), with § 784.046(1)(d) (defining dating violence as violence “between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature”).