Maria Luisa Massa CISNEROS, Petitioner, v. Carlos A. GUINAND, et al., Respondents.
[…] Talarico, 305 So. 3d 601, 603 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Waites v. Waites, 567 S.W.2d 326, 330 (Mo. 1978)). Such determinations are rarely static and often require consideration of intervening changes in circumstances. To this end, a vast body of decisional authority recognizes a trial court is vested with “jurisdiction to modify its custody orders, which would include visitation privileges, until such time as the minor children reach their majority.” Poliak v. Poliak, 235 So. 2d 512, 514 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970). Correspondingly, section 61.13(3), Florida Statutes, authorizes the modification of a parenting plan and time-sharing upon “a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in circumstances.” Such determinations are made by evaluating “all of the factors affecting the welfare and interests of the particular minor child and the circumstances of the family.” Id.
Here, while couched in terms of a motion for reconsideration, the mother sought a modification of the custody and parental responsibility provisions embodied in the judgment and program referral order.