W. Alecs DEAN, Appellant, v. Jaclyn Diane BEVIS, Appellee.
[…] I urge the legislature to revisit this issue in the context of both temporary and final injunctions for protection against stalking with a view toward protecting the petitioner to the extent possible if good cause is shown while also observing the respondent's Second Amendment and due process rights.
FOOTNOTES
1. See Amends. II, V, & XIV, U.S. Const.
2. Technically, Dean is challenging the constitutionality of section 790.233(1) as applied to section 784.0485(6)(e). Section 790.233(1) states, “A person may not have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence, as issued under s. 741.30 or from committing acts of stalking or cyberstalking, as issued under s. 784.0485.” (Emphasis added.)