W. Alecs DEAN, Appellant, v. Jaclyn Diane BEVIS, Appellee.
[…] 4. My comments here are limited to the application of section 790.233(1) to the stalking statute. I believe the mandatory prohibition against the possession of firearms or ammunition by a respondent in cases involving domestic violence would likely withstand constitutional scrutiny.
5. Section 784.046(7) provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court may “order such other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner,” including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies. This wording is almost identical to that of section 784.0485(6)(a)(4).
PER CURIAM.
KELLY and ATKINSON, JJ., Concur. VILLANTI, J., Dissents with opinion.