Frankie L. JONES, Sr., Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Id. The inquiry must be done in light of the totality of the circumstances confronting the officers, including, in many cases, a need for an on-the-spot judgment based on incomplete information and sometimes ambiguous facts bearing upon the potential for serious consequences. Id.
In this case, the deputy entered Appellant's home in order to take him into protective custody pursuant to what is referred to as the Marchman Act. As such, we must consider if Appellant's involuntary custody under the Marchman Act was warranted. Section 397.675, Florida Statutes (2019), provides:
A person meets the criteria for involuntary admission if there is good faith reason to believe that the person is substance abuse impaired or has a co-occurring mental health disorder and, because of such impairment or disorder:
(1) Has lost the power of self-control with respect to substance abuse; and
(2)(a) Is in need of substance abuse services and, by reason of substance abuse impairment, his or her judgment has been so impaired that he or she is incapable of appreciating his or her need for such services and of making a rational decision in that regard, although mere refusal to receive such services does not constitute evidence of lack of judgment with respect to his or her need for such services; or
(b) Without care or treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself; that such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; and that it is not apparent that such harm may be avoided through the help of willing family members or friends or the provision of