UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES; and Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics, d/b/a Shands Hospital, Petitioners, v. Laurie CARMODY, Respondent.
[…] Fla. Educ. Ass'n, 313 So. 3d 151, 154 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (deducing from Williams that “a mere erroneous ruling that results from that process cannot establish the jurisdictionally necessary irreparable harm”); Sellers v. Anstett, 304 So. 3d 821 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (citing Williams and dismissing a petition involving a medical expert's qualifications).
In this case, Respondent complied with the presuit procedural steps necessary to go forward with her medical negligence claim, including filing a corroborating medical expert opinion under § 766.203(2). See Pusha, 254 So. 3d at 1081 (recognizing the requirement to submit an expert opinion supporting the claim). Section 766.203(2) specifically requires: “Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6) ․ which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.” Petitioners challenged the qualifications of Carmody's medical expert to opine about the standard of care applicable to the certified nurse practitioner's treatment of Carmody. See § 766.102(5)–(6), Fla. Stat.