Timothy Adam WALDING, Petitioner, v. STATE of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, petitioner would have been entitled to a hearing on these discretionary costs. See id. (reversing and remanding with instructions to the trial court to give Finkelstein notice of his right to a hearing on the matter and to schedule a hearing if one is requested).
Similarly, appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to file a rule 3.800(b)(2) motion challenging the $7,306.50 in defense fees and costs. These costs were not orally pronounced, and petitioner did not have an opportunity to contest them. The entire amount appears to be defense costs assessed pursuant to section 938.29, Florida Statutes (2018). That provision requires: “Attorney's fees and costs shall be set in all cases at no less ․ than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged ․ The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.” § 938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).