The Alachua County School Board has permitted the parents of high school students to opt out of the mask mandate but refused to provide an opt-out option to the parents of young children in elementary and middle school.
Section 1003.22(3) requires “[t]he Department of Health, after consultation with the Department of Education,” to “adopt rules governing ․ the control of preventable communicable diseases.” State law requires local school boards to follow these rules. § 1000.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“Local educational authorities have a duty to fully and faithfully comply with state laws, standards, and rules.”).
Respondents concede their policies do not comply with the rule. They do not argue the rule is unclear. They do not argue that the rule does not apply to them. They do not argue they are confused by the rule. They do not argue they have attempted to comply with the rule.