Fla. Admin. Code R. 64DER21-15(3).
Respondents have refused to comply with this rule. The Duval County School Board has adopted mandatory masking requirements and prohibited parents from opting their children out of masking or from sending their asymptomatic children to school. The Alachua County School Board has permitted the parents of high school students to opt out of the mask mandate but refused to provide an opt-out option to the parents of young children in elementary and middle school.
Section 1003.22(3) requires “[t]he Department of Health, after consultation with the Department of Education,” to “adopt rules governing ․ the control of preventable communicable diseases.” State law requires local school boards to follow these rules. § 1000.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“Local educational authorities have a duty to fully and faithfully comply with state laws, standards, and rules.”).