See, e.g., United Am. Corp. v. Bitmain, Inc., No. 18-CV-25106, 530 F.Supp.3d 1241, 1266 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2021) (“An unreasonable restraint of trade is one that harms competition in general, rather than the plaintiff, or any other competitor.” (citing Spanish Broad. Sys. of Fla., Inc. v. Clear Channel Commc'ns, Inc., 376 F.3d 1065, 1069 (11th Cir. 2004))).1 Section 542.335 does govern the enforceability of “contracts that restrict or prohibit competition,” but that language must be understood in relation to the prohibition in section 542.18 to which section 542.335 serves as an exception. See § 542.335(1) (“Notwithstanding s. 542.18 and subsection (2), enforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited.” (emphasis added)). Section 542.18 does not prohibit every agreement that might reduce—or even substantially reduce—the competitiveness or profit motives of an individual, a business, or even a group of individuals or businesses who enter into the agreement. See Spectrum Sports, Inc. v.