Co. v. California, 509 U.S. 764, 796, 113 S.Ct. 2891, 125 L.Ed.2d 612 (1993), for the proposition that “the Sherman Act applies to foreign conduct that produces some substantial effect in the United States”); MYD Marine Distrib., Inc. v. Int'l Paint Ltd., 76 So. 3d 42, 46 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[W]e ‘look to federal cases to elucidate what is an agreement in restraint of trade and what proof constitutes a conspiracy.’ ” (quoting Parts Depot Co. v. Fla. Auto Supply, Inc., 669 So. 2d 321, 324 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996))); see also § 542.32 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable federal antitrust statutes.”).
ATKINSON, Judge.
MORRIS, C.J., and LUCAS, J., Concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 2D20-2446