Background
[…] Seifert, 750 So. 2d at 636.
As she did in the trial court, Mrs. Pascazi argues that the order denying Osprey's motion to compel arbitration should be affirmed because the agreement is impermissibly vague regarding governing law and doesn't sufficiently specify procedures and rules for initiating and conducting arbitration. Mrs. Pascazi is incorrect for the reasons discussed below.
A. Applicability of the FAC and the Governing Law Provision
Osprey argued below and in this court that the FAC governs the instant agreement. Osprey is right. Section 682.013(1) establishes that the FAC “governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2013.” The arbitration agreement was executed on March 20, 2015. Parties to an arbitration agreement “may not waive[ ] or ․ vary the effect of” the applicability of the FAC. § 682.014(3)(a).