The PR, the trustees of the decedent's trust, and the beneficiaries all filed objections to Futch's election, and Futch responded. After hearing argument from counsel, the trial court denied Futch's June 9, 2020, petition for extension and sustained the objections “on the grounds that [Futch's] Election to Take Elective Share was untimely filed.”
On appeal, Futch argues that her election to take elective share was timely because it was filed while her timely petitions for extension of time were pending. She contends that under section 732.2135(4), Florida Statutes (2019), her petitions for extension of time tolled the time in which she was required to make her election.
Section 732.2135 provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the election must be filed on or before the earlier of the date that is 6 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the surviving spouse, or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse, or the date that is 2 years after the date of the decedent's death.
(2) Within the period provided in subsection (1), or 40 days after the date of termination of any proceeding which affects the amount the spouse is entitled to receive under s. 732.2075(1), whichever is later, but no more than 2 years after the decedent's death, the surviving spouse or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse may petition the court for an extension of time for making an election. For good cause shown, the court may extend the time for election. If the court grants the petition for an extension, the election must be filed within the time allowed by the extension.
(3) The surviving spouse or an attorney in fact, guardian of the property, or personal representative of the surviving spouse may withdraw an election at any time within 8 months after the decedent's death and before the court's order of contribution.
(4) A petition for an extension of the time for making the election or for approval to make the election shall toll the time for making the election.
Pursuant to subsection (1), Futch was required to file her election within six months after the date of service of the notice of administration. However, within that time, she was permitted to petition the court for an extension, as provided in subsection (2). Such a petition for extension of time was required to “toll the time for making the election,” as provided in subsection (4).