Samuel Brian WILSON, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Reder v. Miller, 102 So. 3d 742, 744 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (citing Mcduffie v. State, 970 So. 2d 312, 326 (Fla. 2007). And under the governing statute here, the State bears the burden to prove the amount of restitution by the preponderance of the evidence. § 775.089(7), Fla. Stat. (2017).
When an offense results in bodily injury to a victim, a restitution order requires a defendant to pay the cost of necessary medical treatment, physical therapy and rehabilitation, and loss of income. § 775.089(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Restitution does not prevent any later civil recovery, “but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.” § 775.089(8), Fla. Stat. Although the statute assumes the restitution order will come first, the sequence is unimportant. Kirby v. State, 863 So. 2d 238, 243 (Fla. 2003). Instead, the statute simply “prevent[s] the victim from forcing the defendant to pay twice.” Id. (quoting Weinstein v.