ANDREW M. SCHLUCK, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee.
[…] State, 289 So. 3d 921, 924 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (quoting Sanborn v. State, 474 So. 2d 309, 314 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985)); see also R. Regulating Fla. Bar 4-1.7(a). This insufficiency also hinders the Court in “making a determination of whether the asserted conflict is prejudicial to the client.” Johnson v. State, 78 So. 3d 1305, 1312 (Fla. 2012).
As noted in Johnson, before filing a motion to withdraw, section 27.5303(1)(e), Florida Statutes, requires the public defender to do the following:
In determining whether or not there is a conflict of interest, the public defender or regional counsel shall apply the standards contained in the Uniform Standards for Use in Conflict of Interest Cases found in appendix C to the Final Report of the Article V Indigent Services Advisory Board dated January 6, 2004. Before a motion to withdraw is filed under this section, the public defender or regional counsel serving the circuit, or his or her designee, must:
1. Determine if there is a viable alternative to withdrawal from representation which would remedy the conflict of interest and, if it exists, implement that alternative; and
2. Approve in writing the filing of the motion to withdraw.
We include these Uniform Standards for use as an appendix to this opinion to ensure that they are applied and scrupulously adhered to in any such motion.
Unmerited motions to withdraw impose an unjustified burden on the public and can harm the client, who may waive any alleged conflict.