Brian HODGES, Petitioner, v. The STATE of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Broom, 523 So. 2d 639, 641 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988); see also Miller v. State, 980 So. 2d 1092 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008); Holmes v. State, 933 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).
The traditional purpose of bail is “to insure the defendant's appearance and submission to the judgment of the court.” Reynolds v. United States, 80 S. Ct. 30, 32, 4 L.Ed.2d 46 (1959). Of equally salient consideration, however, are the alternative purposes of warding off witness intimidation and preventing the repetition of dangerous acts by incapacitating the accused. As relevant to the latter objective, the legislature enacted section 907.041, Florida Statutes, entitled “[p]retrial detention and release,” to ensure “the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons.” § 907.041(1), Fla. Stat. To that end, the statute authorizes the refusal of bond under certain closely circumscribed circumstances.
Section 907.041, provides, in pertinent part:
The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exist:
․
The defendant poses the threat of harm to the community. The court may so conclude, if it finds that the defendant is presently charged with a dangerous crime, that there is a substantial probability that the defendant committed such crime, that the factual circumstances of the crime indicate a disregard for the safety of the community, and that there are no conditions of release reasonably sufficient to protect the community from the risk of physical harm to persons.
§ 907.041(4)(c), Fla. Stat.
In the instant case, during a lengthy hearing, the State adduced evidence that Hodges, having been previously convicted of DUI in another state, committed several offenses while out on felony bond. One of those crimes involved the death of another.
Relying upon his acquittal on the underlying charges, Hodges argues, however, this evidence was insufficient to satisfy the statutory criteria. Here, the trial court did not purport to predicate its finding upon the conduct for which Hodges was acquitted. Instead, the gravamen of the pretrial detention order was that Hodges, having been previously convicted of a DUI-related offense, violated the conditions of his release by engaging in crimes demonstrating a disregard for the safety of the community. Consequently, the acquittal does not operate to nullify the basis for ordering detention.