Brian HODGES, Petitioner, v. The STATE of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Junior, 325 So.3d 220 (Fla. 3d DCA July 14, 2021) (noting DUI manslaughter is delineated as a “dangerous crime”). Further, it is hardly debatable that vessel homicide constitutes a form of “homicide.” Accordingly, we decline to intrude upon the prerogative of the legislature and carve out an unpenned exception to the statute.
Noting the threat of community harm finding is further supported by Hodges' out-of-state DUI conviction, we discern no error in the decision to order pretrial detention. See § 907.041(4)(c)4., Fla. Stat. (“[C]onditions that would support a finding ․ that the defendant poses a threat of harm to the community include, but are not limited to, any of the following: a. The defendant has previously been convicted of any crime under s. 316.193, or of any crime in any other state or territory of the United States that is substantially similar to any crime under s. 316.193.”). Thus, we deny both petitions.
Petitions denied.
FOOTNOTES