BREA 3-2 LLC, etc., et al., Appellants, v. HAGSHAMA FLORIDA 8 SARASOTA, LLC, etc., et al., Appellees.
[…] Further, while the forum selection and arbitration issues presented questions of law, the choice-of-law issue presented not only a question of law, but questions of fact as well, see, e.g., § 671.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing: “Except as provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation will govern their rights and duties”), which were not fully developed or analyzed on the record before us. We do not reach the merits of the choice-of-law issue, but reverse this remaining portion of the orders on appeal and remand for further proceedings as may be appropriate.
EMAS, J.