Timothy Lee SIMS, Jr., Petitioner, v. Ricky WELLS, Sheriff of Manatee County, Respondent.
[…] The State asked that the bonds set in the direct filed criminal court cases remain the same, and it urged that Sims be placed on electronic monitoring since he had eluded law enforcement for weeks. There was discussion about the upcoming date and time of the detention hearing in Sims' juvenile case. The only change after first appearance was the State's transfer of the juvenile allegations into criminal court. But that change was statutorily required once the State direct filed the charges in the three other criminal court cases. See § 985.557(2)(b) (“When a child is transferred for criminal prosecution as an adult, the court shall immediately transfer and certify to the adult circuit court all felony cases pertaining to the child, for prosecution of the child as an adult, which have not yet resulted in a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or in which a finding of guilt has not been made.”). And at the time of first appearance, such requirement—and the concomitant potential sentencing exposure—should have been known to the State and the trial court.