CAYMAN FOSTER, by and through his Guardian, TERRI L. FOSTER, Appellant, v. GUARDIANSHIP OF CAYMAN FOSTER, Appellee.
[…] After a highly contentious divorce between the ward's parents, the mother petitioned and was appointed as the ward's guardian. Then, as guardian, she refused to allow the father to communicate or visit with the ward. In response, the father filed a petition for judicial review pursuant to section 744.3715, Florida Statutes (2016), arguing that the guardian had denied him visitation. The father claimed that the guardian violated section 744.361(13)(b), Florida Statutes (2016), which requires a guardian to “[a]llow the ward to maintain contact with family and friends unless the guardian believes that such contact may cause harm to the ward.” The guardian answered, denying the father's allegations.
After the court appointed a monitor, the court conducted several days of evidentiary hearings to determine the ward's wishes.