Lee B. PRICE, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Prior to 2019, I would have agreed with this argument and held that the revised statute cannot apply to Price. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 547 So. 2d 613, 616 (Fla. 1989) (holding that “it is firmly established law that the statutes in effect at the time of commission of a crime control as to the offenses for which the perpetrator can be convicted, as well as the punishments which may be imposed”) (quoting Heath v. State, 532 So. 2d 9, 10 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)).
However, this argument ignores section 775.022, Florida Statutes, enacted in 2019. Subsection (4) of this statute reads as follows:
If a penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for a violation of a criminal statute is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, must be imposed according to the statute as amended.
This statute makes the date of imposition of the penalty the relevant date for determining whether a new penalty applies, rather than the date of the offense.* In other words, section 775.022(4) supersedes Smith, and the cases citing the “firmly established” rule set forth in Smith.