Steven Francis D'AMICO, Appellant, v. Marvin CLEMMONS, et al., Appellees.
[…] See Higueras v. Crosby, 924 So. 2d 18, 19 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (“Because the petition was not filed within 30 days of rendition of the order sought to be reviewed, this court's jurisdiction was not timely invoked and the petition must be ․ dismissed on jurisdictional grounds”).
Nonetheless, Appellant asserts that due to various equitable considerations he should have been allowed to file the petition late. The instances in which a time limit under section 95.11, Florida Statutes, can be tolled are expressly delineated in an exhaustive list found in section 95.051. Appellant's claims do not fall under any of the listed exceptions. Therefore, the time to file Appellant's petition challenging a DR can neither be tolled nor extended. See § 95.051(2), Fla. Stat. (“A disability or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.”). Because the 30-day time limit within which to file his petition is jurisdictional, Appellant's equitable tolling arguments must fail. See, e.g., Dep't of Corrections v.