Jeffrey P. DATTO, Ph.D., Appellant, v. FLORIDA COMMISSION ON HUMAN RELATIONS, Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Jeffrey P. DATTO, Ph.D., Appellant, v. FLORIDA COMMISSION ON HUMAN RELATIONS, Appellee.
Affirmed. See § 760.06(5), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“[T]he [Florida C]ommission [on Human Relations] shall have the ․ power[ ] ․ [to] act upon complaints alleging any discriminatory practice, as defined by the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992.1 ”); § 760.08, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“All persons are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation without discrimination.”); Okposio v. Barry Univ., 252 So. 3d 1290, 1291 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (finding that a university is not a public accommodation “under the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992”).
FOOTNOTES