Freddie L. KELLY, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] In this consolidated appeal of two criminal cases,1 appellant raises five issues. We affirm on all issues but one; we reverse and remand on the issue of the imposed costs.
Investigative costs imposed under section 938.27, Florida Statutes (2018), must be requested by the investigating agency and supported by evidence of the amount of the costs incurred. See Jackson v. State, 137 So. 3d 470, 472 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Appellant asserts, and the state concedes, that the trial court erred by imposing $50 for investigative costs in both cases without a request for such costs. Additionally, section 938.27, Florida Statutes, mandates that costs of prosecution shall be set at “no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged,” as is the case here, and that “[t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2018). Appellant asserts, and the state concedes, that the trial erred by imposing $200 for prosecution costs 2 in both cases as there was never a showing of higher costs incurred to justify costs in excess of the $100 statutorily required minimum.