G.C., a juvenile, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
G.C., a juvenile, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
G.C., a juvenile, appeals the disposition order finding he committed the offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer in violation of section 316.1935(2), Florida Statutes (2018). The trial court withheld adjudication and placed G.C. on probation. We affirm.
The State filed a petition for delinquency charging G.C. with violating section 316.1935(2), which provides as follows:
Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(emphasis added). At G.C.'s adjudicatory hearing, the State presented the testimony of a law enforcement officer with the City of Miami Police Department, who testified as follows.