Gerardo SANCHEZ, Sr., Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] (quoting Orme v. State, 677 So.2d 258, 262 (Fla. 1996))). However, we reverse Sanchez's remaining two convictions and remand for resentencing.
I. Unlawful Use of a Two-Way Communications Device
First, Sanchez contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of unlawful use of a two-way communications device because the State presented no evidence that the walkie-talkies found in the Mustang's trunk were used in any way in the commission of any offense. Sanchez is correct.
Section 934.215, Florida Statutes (2015), provides:
Any person who uses a two-way communications device, including, but not limited to, a portable two-way wireless communications device, to facilitate or further the commission of any felony offense commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
As is clear from the statutory language, the offense has two elements: “(1) the use of a two-way communications device (2) for the purpose of facilitating or furthering the commission of any felony offense.” Holt v. State, 173 So.3d 1079, 1082 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (quoting Exantus v. State, 198 So.3d 1, 2 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014)).