Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] We then examine how that statutory definition has been applied by courts ․”). “Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo,” and “[w]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, ․ the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.” Eustache v. State, 248 So.3d 1097, 1100 (Fla. 2018) (quoting Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) ).
III. Applicable law
A. Statutory language
The CPC provides that “[t]he primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender.” § 921.002(1)(b). It also provides that “[t]he penalty imposed is commensurate with the severity of the primary offense and the circumstances surrounding the primary offense” and that “[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender's prior record.” § 921.002(1)(c), (d).