Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Based on the language of section 921.0024(2) and bounded by the language of Butler and Moore, we conclude that the LPS is an individual minimum sentence which applies to each felony at sentencing for which the LPS exceeds that felony's statutory maximum sentence, regardless of whether the felony is the primary or an additional offense.8 See § 1.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“In construing [Florida] statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof ․ [t]he singular includes the plural and vice versa.”); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.701(d)(12) (“A sentence must be imposed for each offense.”); Parks v. State, 765 So.2d 35, 35 (Fla. 2000) (“[G]eneral sentences have been prohibited in Florida since Dorfman v. State, 351 So.2d 954 (Fla. 1977).” (quoting Inclima v.