Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] But where the LPS exceeds the offense's statutory maximum sentence, there is no range; the LPS must be imposed. See Butler, 838 So.2d at 556; Dennard, 157 So.3d at 1057 (Conner, J., concurring specially) (highlighting the use of singular terms, i.e., statutory maximum rather than statutory maximums, as well as the absence of limiting or clarifying language, i.e., restricting mandatory imposition of the LPS to circumstances where the LPS exceeds the statutory maximum for the primary and any additional offenses on the scoresheet). But cf. § 921.002(1)(h) (“A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the [CPC] only if the sentence is below the [LPS] or as enumerated in s. 924.06(1).” (emphasis added) ), § 924.06(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“A defendant may appeal from ․ [a] sentence imposed under [the CPC] which exceeds the statutory maximum penalty provided in s. 775.082 for an offense at conviction, or the consecutive statutory maximums for offenses at conviction, unless otherwise provided by law.” (emphasis added) ).
Although this court has not previously analyzed the statutory language or how it is to be applied, it has cited Butler and section 921.0024(2) and remanded for resentencing where the sentences were illegal, exceeding both the LPS and the statutory maximums. See Perkins v.