Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] “Primary offense” is defined as the “the offense at conviction pending before the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing.” § 921.0021(4). “Prior record” is defined as “a conviction for a crime committed ․ prior to the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021(5). Additional offenses, those “for which an offender is convicted and which [are] pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense,” § 921.0021(1), are scored and included in the total sentence points calculation, which is then used solely to determine the offender's LPS, see § 921.0024(1)(a), (2).