Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Hall, 47 So.3d 361, 364 n.4 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (“Although it is true that [the LPS] exceeds the statutory maximum sentence for a single grand theft, it does not exceed Ms. Hall's maximum sentence under her scoresheet, which is ten years' imprisonment.”).
8. We recognize that our conclusion may result in the State successfully appealing additional-offense sentences which are individually less than the LPS and for which a basis for departure has not been established. See § 921.002(1)(h) (“A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the [CPC] only if the sentence is below the [LPS] ․”), § 924.07(1)(i), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The State may appeal from ․ [a] sentence imposed below the [LPS] established by the [CPC] under chapter 921.”).
9. See § 775.08(2); Kittles v. State, 31 So.3d 283, 284-85 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010); see also Bautista v.