Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] But where the LPS exceeds the offense's statutory maximum sentence, there is no range; the LPS must be imposed. See Butler, 838 So.2d at 556; Dennard, 157 So.3d at 1057 (Conner, J., concurring specially) (highlighting the use of singular terms, i.e., statutory maximum rather than statutory maximums, as well as the absence of limiting or clarifying language, i.e., restricting mandatory imposition of the LPS to circumstances where the LPS exceeds the statutory maximum for the primary and any additional offenses on the scoresheet). But cf. § 921.002(1)(h) (“A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the [CPC] only if the sentence is below the [LPS] or as enumerated in s. 924.06(1).” (emphasis added) ), § 924.06(1)(e), Fla. Stat.