Renaldo CHAMPAGNE a/k/a Renaldo Sampson, DOC #495786, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] “Prior record” is defined as “a conviction for a crime committed ․ prior to the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021(5). Additional offenses, those “for which an offender is convicted and which [are] pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense,” § 921.0021(1), are scored and included in the total sentence points calculation, which is then used solely to determine the offender's LPS, see § 921.0024(1)(a), (2). Additional offenses are also referenced as part of the CPC's sentencing range: “The permissible range for sentencing shall be the [LPS] up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing.” § 921.0024(2). The LPS “is assumed to be the lowest appropriate sentence for the offender being sentenced,” § 921.00265(1), and it “is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure,” § 921.0024(2).4
However, unlike the CPC's sentencing range which references “the statutory maximum ․ for the primary offense and any additional offenses,” the CPC's requirement that the LPS be imposed when the LPS “exceeds the statutory maximum sentence” does not reference primary or additional offenses, statutory maximums, or multiple sentences: “If the [LPS] exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the [CPC] must be imposed.” § 921.0024(2); cf. id. (“The [LPS] is any nonstate prison sanction in which the total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points, unless the court determines within its discretion that a prison sentence, which may be up to the statutory maximums for the offenses committed, is appropriate.” (emphasis added) ). But see Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.992(a) (“The maximum sentence is up to the statutory maximum for the primary and any additional offenses as provided in s. 775.082, F.S., unless the [LPS] exceeds the statutory maximum.” (emphasis added) ).