Don W. REINARD, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The child also once asked his grandfather, who was about to change his diaper, not to hurt him and stated that he did not like eating feces.
Reinard argues that this evidence does not support a finding of aggravated child abuse because there was no evidence of “great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.” While this finding is necessary under section 827.03(1)(a)3., Florida Statutes, aggravated child abuse may also be committed by one who “[w]illfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully and unlawfully cages a child” under section 827.03(1)(a)2. The statute provides the following definition:
“Maliciously” means wrongfully, intentionally, and without legal justification or excuse.