Steven Paul ANDERSON, Petitioner, v. Mary MITCHELL, Respondent.
[…] Instead, it is a law of admissibility that precludes the use of these statements at trial. Thus, the trial court did not depart from the essential requirements of the law by ruling that statements made by the Andersons for the purpose of completing a crash report are discoverable.
Petition denied.
FOOTNOTES
1. The legislature has also enacted statutes that provide a hybrid of the two. See, e.g., §§ 395.0193(8), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that certain peer review information “shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a provider”), 766.101(5), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that certain medical malpractice information “shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a provider”).
CASE, JAMES R., Associate Senior Judge.
MORRIS and BLACK, JJ., Concur.