Steven Paul ANDERSON, Petitioner, v. Mary MITCHELL, Respondent.
[…] Parties are entitled to “discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.” Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.280(b)(1). Furthermore, “[i]t is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Id. Thus, information that is merely “inadmissible” is discoverable while information that is “privileged” is not.
The question before this court is whether the information protected under section 316.066(4) is privileged or merely inadmissible. Section 316.066(4) provides:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal․ The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and shall be admissible into evidence ․
(Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of the statute, the only limitation on the information is that it may not be used as evidence at trial. There is no indication that the information is otherwise protected from disclosure.