Charles J. SIBLEY, Trustee, Appellant, v. IN RE: ESTATE OF Curtiss F. SIBLEY, Appellee.
[…] Additionally, Charles contends that because the Foundation was reinstated ten months after it was administratively dissolved (and seven months after Curtiss' death), the trial court erred in not relating back the reinstatement to the date of the administrative dissolution, thereby treating the Foundation as if it had never been administratively dissolved. Charles relies for this proposition on section 607.1422, Florida Statutes (2011), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A corporation administratively dissolved under s. 607.1421 may apply to the Department of State for reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution. The corporation must submit a reinstatement form prescribed and furnished by the Department of State or a current uniform business report signed by the registered agent and an officer or director and all fees then owed by the corporation, computed at the rate provided by law at the time the