Trevor DOOLEY, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The testimony was in conflict about what precisely happened next, but suffice to say, the two began to wrestle. During the struggle, Mr. Dooley drew his Kel-Tec 32 semiautomatic pistol from his pants, Mr. James tried to grab it with a hand, and Mr. Dooley fired a single shot. The bullet went through Mr. James' chest, and he died shortly thereafter.
Mr. Dooley was subsequently charged with one count of manslaughter with a weapon under sections 782.07(1) and 775.087(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), one count of improper exhibition of a firearm pursuant to section 790.10, Florida Statutes (2010), and one count of openly displaying a firearm under section 790.053. Mr. Dooley asserted a claim of immunity pursuant to section 776.032(1), Florida Statutes (2010) (“A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person ․”), which the circuit court denied following an evidentiary hearing.2 His case proceeded to a jury trial on November 13, 2012, and the defense was again brought before the jury.