Trevor DOOLEY, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] 7. Section 790.10 defines improper exhibition of a firearm as follows: “If any person having or carrying any ․ firearm ․ shall, in the presence of one or more persons, exhibit the same in a rude, careless, angry, or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense, the person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Section 790.053(1) prohibits openly carrying a firearm, which is defined as “openly carry[ing] on or about his or her person any firearm ․ It is not a violation of this section for a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm as provided in s. 790.06(1), and who is lawfully carrying a firearm in a concealed manner, to briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.” The State never explained how counts 2 and 3 were distinguished in this case (and neither party provided us with a copy of the charging instrument in the record). There were no interrogatory questions within Mr. Dooley's verdict form.