LB JUDGMENT HOLDINGS, LLC, Appellant, v. Luis R. BOSCHETTI, et al., Appellees.
[…] 7. On this record, the mortgage debt considered by the expert was based on the mortgage as recorded; the expert did not have discovery documents reflecting the actual balance of the indebtedness or assuring that the mortgage was institutional or at least arms'-length.
8. The expert used Florida's statutory interest rate on judgments (effective July 1, 2018), 5.97% per annum, as the rate of return on the net sales proceeds calculated for a given property.
9. Section 48.23(4), Florida Statutes (2018), also specifies that the one-year term of the existing notices of lis pendens “does not include the period of pendency of any action in an appellate court.”
SALTER, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: Nos. 3D18-1190, 3D18-1323, and 3D18-1726