We reverse the judgment in favor of the Association because we conclude MRTA extinguished the restrictions as to the Lydays' lot. For the same reason, we reverse the denial of the Lydays' motions for summary judgment.
The legislature enacted MRTA to “simplify and facilitate land transactions.” Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 887 So.2d 1224, 1227 (Fla. 2004); Matissek v. Waller, 51 So.3d 625, 628 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011). Section 712.02, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that “[a]ny person ․ vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title ․ free and clear of all claims except” those set forth as exceptions in section 712.03. This is echoed in section 712.04, which states that a marketable title “is free and clear of all estates, interests, claims, or charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event, or omission that occurred before the