Travis Montez EDWARDS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Watts, 462 So.2d 813, 814 (Fla. 1985) (holding that the term “any firearm or weapon” in a prison contraband statute is ambiguous, applying the rule of lenity to allow only one prosecution for the possession of two prison-made knives), and Wallace v. State, 724 So.2d 1176, 1180 (Fla. 1998) (applying Grappin and Watts and holding that the term “any officer” in a violent arrest statute is ambiguous, allowing only one prosecution for violently resisting an arrest even if multiple police officers are involved).
Applying this test in Edwards' case, we look to the language of section 893.13(1)(a)(1), which reads as follows:
(1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. A person who violates this provision with respect to:
1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) 4. commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(Emphasis added.) By using the word “a” before “controlled substance,” the legislature indicated its intent to punish a defendant for the sale of each type of controlled substance listed in sections 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)(4).