In the INTEREST OF E.T., Jr., Y.T., and D.T., Children. E.T., Appellant, v. Department of Children and Families and Guardian Ad Litem Program, Appellees.
[…] However, the provision does not eliminate the procedures for holding a disposition hearing under section 39.507(8), rule 8.347(h)(2), or rule 8.347(i) before supplementing the disposition order and case plan. Therefore, the Father was entitled to a separate disposition hearing after notice.
As to the timing of the separate disposition hearing, we note that although section 39.507(8) and rule 8.347(h)(2) provide different timeframes, they are not in conflict. Compare § 39.507(8) (requiring “the court [to] schedule the disposition hearing within 30 days after the last day of the adjudicatory hearing”), with Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.347(h)(2) (requiring “the court [to] schedule a supplemental disposition hearing within 15 days” of the adjudicatory hearing).