In the INTEREST OF E.T., Jr., Y.T., and D.T., Children. E.T., Appellant, v. Department of Children and Families and Guardian Ad Litem Program, Appellees.
[…] We disagree. This language does not eliminate the need for a disposition hearing as contemplated under section 39.507(8) and Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure 8.347(h)(2) and 8.347(i).
“[O]nly one order adjudicating each child in the case dependent shall be entered.” § 39.507(7)(a). “However, the court must determine whether each parent or legal custodian identified in the case abused, abandoned, or neglected the child ․” § 39.507(7)(b). Further, section 39.507(8) provides as follows:
At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, if the child named in the petition is found dependent, the court shall schedule the disposition hearing within 30 days after the last day of the adjudicatory hearing. All parties shall be notified in writing at the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing by the clerk of the court of the date, time, and location of the disposition hearing.
Clearly section 39.507(8) contemplates that a separate disposition hearing should be held following an adjudicatory hearing.