Santiago JIMENEZ a/k/a Santiago Milian, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Santiago JIMENEZ a/k/a Santiago Milian, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
Affirmed. See § 812.13(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing: “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking’ if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events”); Fonseca v.