Kevin WILLIAMS, a/k/a Kiven Lamont Williams, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] We note that there are important factual distinctions between McCloud and the above cited First District Court of Appeal cases; nonetheless, to the extent those cases hold that in all cases of witness tampering, the State is required to prove that the victim was attempting to contact law enforcement at the time of the incident, we again certify conflict.
Section 914.22(1), Florida Statutes (2015), defines the offense of tampering with a witness as follows:
A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to:
․