Robert K. ROBINSON, Appellant, v. COMMISSION ON ETHICS, Appellee.
[…] The Commission—with no noted dissent 2 —rejected Robinson's exceptions and adopted the ALJ's findings that Robinson violated section 112.313(6) and (16)(c), and based on these violations, the Commission recommended that the Governor 3 impose a $10,000 civil penalty and also publicly censure and reprimand Robinson.
This timely appeal followed.
II
We have jurisdiction to review the Commission's final order and public report even though it merely recommends the imposition of a penalty. See § 112.3241, Fla. Stat. (“Any final action by the commission taken pursuant to [part III of chapter 112] shall be subject to judicial review in a district court of appeal upon the petition of the party against whom the adverse opinion, finding, or recommendation is made.”); cf. Rivera v.