DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, Petitioner, v. Wazim Nawaz KAMALUDDIN and State of Florida, Respondents.
[…] Kamaluddin was charged with battery of a person 65 years or older.1 Based on a competency evaluation performed by Dr. Harry Krop, the trial court found Kamaluddin incompetent to proceed and ordered him committed to DCF's custody. 2
Although DCF was not a party to the criminal case or the commitment proceeding below, it has standing to seek certiorari review of the trial court's order because it is affected by the order, and no other remedy is available. Dep't of Children & Families v. Lotton, 172 So.3d 983, 985 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).
Section 916.13, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The defendant has a mental illness and because of the mental illness:
1. The defendant is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, the defendant is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for herself or himself and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to the defendant's well-being; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the defendant will inflict serious bodily harm on herself or himself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm;
(b) All available, less restrictive treatment alternatives, including treatment in community residential facilities or community inpatient or outpatient settings, which would offer an opportunity for improvement of the defendant's condition have been judged to be inappropriate; and
(c) There is a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future.
§ 916.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).
Here, as the State properly concedes, there was no evidence that the mental illness causing Kamaluddin's incompetence would respond to treatment and that Kamaluddin would regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future. As a result, the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law when it ordered Kamaluddin's involuntarily commitment. See Dep't of Children & Families v.