STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Christopher James CARRIER and Wendy B. Carrier, Appellees.
[…] Id. The court stated that alteration was contained within the statutory definition of forgery. Id. The court concluded that the juxtaposition of the words “counterfeit” and “forged” made “it clear that the alteration referred to and prohibited is an alteration with intent to defraud, and not a mere innocent mutilation of the parimutuel ticket.” Id.
However, this court has declined to read a specific intent to injure or defraud into a statute. See State v. Koczwara, 837 So.2d 591, 594 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). In Koczwara, this court considered section 322.212(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), which made it unlawful to knowingly possess “any blank, forged, stolen, fictitious, counterfeit, or unlawfully issued driver's license or identification card or any instrument in the similitude of a driver's license or identification card unless possession by such person has been duly authorized by the department.” Id. at 593–94. This court explained that “[b]oth ‘forged’ and ‘fictitious' denote unauthorized changes made to a document that cause the document to convey information that is not true.