James M. HEYWARD, Appellant, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., Appellee.
[…] His argument, however, is that Wells Fargo was required to prove its entitlement to enforce the note under section 673.3091, Florida Statutes (2014), which provides for the enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments. The inapplicability of this statute is obvious. No evidence suggests the note was lost, destroyed, or stolen. Rather, it shows that Wachovia merged into Wells Fargo. As a result of this merger, Wells Fargo became Wachovia's successor and the owner and holder of the note by operation of law. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (2012) (providing that when a national bank merges with another banking entity, the “receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger” and that “[a]ll rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer”); Goodwill, 199 So.3d at 348. The testimony of Wells Fargo's loan analyst confirmed that Wells Fargo, Wachovia, and World Bank were the same entity.