STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Barry Michael SCHULTZ, Appellee.
[…] Thereafter, the State gave notice of appeal.
On appeal, the State argues that, under State v. Murray, 161 So.3d 1287 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015), the trial court erred in sua sponte entering a downward departure sentence on Schultz's convictions. It argues that the trial court failed to articulate any basis for the departures and that no evidence was presented at the sentencing hearing to support a departure. The State further argues that the trial court failed to articulate in writing the basis for the downward departures pursuant to section 921.002(3), Florida Statutes (“Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.”).
“Whether there is a valid legal ground for a downward departure is a question of law, to be reviewed de novo.” Wynkoop v. State, 14 So.3d 1166, 1171 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citing State v. Walker, 923 So.2d 1262, 1264 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006)). “A trial court's legal ground for a departure must be valid and supported by competent substantial evidence.” Id. at 1171–72 (citing State v. Schillaci, 767 So.2d 598, 600 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000)).
Murray is exactly on point. Murray held that “[d]epartures below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence.” Id. at 1289–90 (citing § 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2013); § 921.002(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.”)). In Murray, this Court concluded that, in the absence of written or oral findings, a downward departure sentence was improper and remanded for resentencing within the guidelines.