STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Barry Michael SCHULTZ, Appellee.
[…] Id. at 1290. Based upon the holding in Murray, we determine that the trial court here erred in sua sponte entering a downward departure sentence on Schultz's convictions without articulating any basis for the departures. Notably, as in Murray, Schultz did not file a motion for downward departure, but merely requested a sentence at the bottom of the guidelines. Thus, no evidence was presented at the sentencing hearing to support a departure. Further, the trial court failed to articulate in writing the basis for the downward departures pursuant to section 921.002(3), Florida Statutes (2016) (“Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.”). Therefore, the trial court erred by not stating it was departing, not orally articulating reasons for doing so, and failing to enter a written order memorializing the reasons for departure.