Oba NEWBHARD, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] In order to prove the crime of robbery, the State had to establish that “in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. To constitute robbery under the statute, it is not necessary to prove that the use of force was precisely contemporaneous with the taking itself. Instead the use of force will support a robbery conviction if it “occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it [the use of force, violence, assault or putting in fear] and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events.” § 812.13(3)(b).
Newbhard asserts that the shooting of the firearm—i.e., the “intentional act” relied upon for the felony-murder charge—also constituted the “use of force, violence, assault or putting in fear” for the underlying robbery.