The STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Major LUNDY, Appellee.
[…] The State filed a timely notice of appeal.
Analysis
“The State's right to appeal in a criminal case must be ‘expressly conferred by statute.’ ” Exposito v. State, 891 So.2d 525, 527 (Fla. 2004) (quoting Ramos v. State, 505 So.2d 418, 421 (Fla. 1987)). The State's statutory authority to appeal is set forth in sections 924.07 and 924.071, Florida Statutes (2016). State v. McMahon, 94 So.3d 468, 472 (Fla. 2012); see Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(c) (listing the same types of orders the State may appeal in a criminal case). The only mention of “judgment of acquittal” in the two statutes is subsection 924.07(1)(j), which provides that “[t]he state may appeal from ․ [a] ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.” § 924.07(1)(j); see also Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(c)(1)(E) ( “The state may appeal an order ․ granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.”)
The State's right to appeal is limited, both in the statute and the rule, to post-verdict judgments of acquittal. § 924.07(1)(j); Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(c)(1)(E).