Anthony E. DOGODA, Jr., Appellant, v. Amy DOGODA, Appellee.
[…] Dogoda's retirement “was ․ contemplated at the time of final judgment of dissolution.” Pimm, 601 So.2d at 536. Recall the unusual factual scenario before us: between the date the parties executed the MSA and entry of the final judgment of dissolution, Mr. Dogoda decided to retire. Ms. Dogoda contends that Mr. Dogoda's retirement cannot serve as a basis for alimony modification because it was contemplated before entry of the final judgment. Indeed, the Pension Board approved his retirement several weeks before entry of the final judgment.
Ms. Dogoda's entreaty ignores the language of section 61.14(1)(a), which allows for a party to pursue modification “[w]hen the parties enter into an agreement for payments for ․ alimony ․ in connection with a proceeding for dissolution ․and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes.” That is, under the statute, the touchstone for modification is whether, after the parties entered into the MSA, their respective circumstances or financial abilities have changed.