CAPSTONE BANK, Appellant, v. WINSOUTH CREDIT UNION, Richards Motors, Inc., John Eric Richards, Christopher L. Richards and Christy Richards, Appellees.
[…] Because Capstone Bank applied for and obtained a perfected charging order prior to WinSouth, Capstone Bank has priority; that WinSouth domesticated its judgment before Capstone Bank does not control.
FOOTNOTES
1. The FEFJA was enacted to expedite the domestication process. Pratt v. Equity Bank, N.A., 124 So.3d 313, 315–16 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). But the FEFJA did not eliminate the ability to file an action to domesticate a judgment. See id. at 316 (quoting § 55.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2013)) (stating that the FEFJA procedure does not “impair the right of a judgment creditor to bring an action to enforce his or her judgment instead of proceeding under [the FEFJA]”).
2. Although a foreign jurisdiction can enter a charging order on a domestic LLC, see Vision Mktg. Res., Inc. v. McMillin Group, LLC, No. 10-2252-KHV, 2015 WL 4390071, at *1, n.11 (D. Kan.