JIMMIE ERNEST GLOVER, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee.
[…] We disagree.
We review the trial court's denial of Glover's motion for a judgment of acquittal de novo. See Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002). “Generally, an appellate court will not reverse a conviction which is supported by competent, substantial evidence.” Id. “If, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction.” Id. (emphasis added).
Section 787.01(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2014), defines kidnapping as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to ․ [c]ommit or facilitate commission of any felony.” The Florida Supreme Court “has recognized that the statute's literal interpretation would result in a kidnapping conviction for any criminal transaction which inherently involves the unlawful confinement of another person, such as robbery or sexual battery.” Delgado v.