Antonio M. HERNANDEZ, Sr., Appellant, v. Eusebio G. HERNANDEZ, etc., Appellee.
[…] Id. at 507 (citing § 731.201(21), Fla. Stat. (2006)).2 Thus, “the definition of ‘interested person’ requires the trial court to evaluate the nature of both the proceeding and the interest asserted.” Id.
Simply being next of kin does not confer “interested person” status. Rudolph v. Rosecan, 154 So. 3d 381, 385 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015). An “interested person” is “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” § 731.201(23), Fla. Stat. (2016). For example, “[i]n any proceeding affecting the estate or the rights of a beneficiary in the estate, the personal representative of the estate shall be deemed to be an interested person.” Id. “Thus, unlike a ward, a guardian, or next of kin, who are specific persons occupying finate, statutorily defined roles, the definition of “interested person” requires the trial court to evaluate the nature of both the proceeding and the interest asserted.”