Antonio M. HERNANDEZ, Sr., Appellant, v. Eusebio G. HERNANDEZ, etc., Appellee.
[…] Antonio claims that he is an active participant in the guardianship proceedings and filed a request for copies under rule 5.060 of the Florida Probate Rules, and thus, he was entitled to notice and to object to the fees requested by Eusebio as the plenary guardian.
Our analysis is directed by Chapter 744 of the Florida Statutes, which governs guardianship proceedings, section 744.108, which governs guardian's and attorney's fees and expenses, and Hayes. Section 744.108 provides that “[a] guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward,” § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat.(2016), and “[a] petition for fees or expenses may not be approved without prior notice to the guardian and to the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated,” § 744.108(b), Fla. Stat. (2016).